Privacy Policy

Click to download our Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY

Xpotentia is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and staff.

Xpotentia has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (C2021C00024) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

According to the Privacy Act Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers. Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.xpotentia.com, from a client’s website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We cannot guarantee the policies or actions of third parties.

We only collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our clients. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where it would be reasonable to expect such use, or disclosure.

Xpotentia does not store or use any Personal Information for the purpose of marketing or mailing lists.

Xpotentia does not store any Personal Information of people who are not clients or business contacts, except where required or authorised by law. A client is someone who has asked us to do work for them. A business contact is someone we might reasonably communicate with, in the normal course of doing business, such as a journalist, business manager, public servant, prospect or supplier.

Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where consent is provided by clients and/or staff for the use or disclosure of Personal Information; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to safely destroy or permanently de-identify that information. However, Personal Information stored in client files may be kept by us for a period of 5 years.

Personal Information we hold can be accessed by relevant persons to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If any person wishes to access their Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Xpotentia will not charge any fee for an access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of Personal Information. In order to protect Personal Information, we will require identification from the person/s requesting any Personal Information before releasing the requested Personal Information.

To make a privacy inquiry please email sorin@Xpotentia.com

This Policy may change without notice.

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Click to download our Privacy Policy.